PRODUCT

Connected CMMS icon Connected CMMS

Connected Buildings icon Connected Buildings

Connected Refrigeration icon Connected Refrigeration

Connected CMMS
Connected Buildings
Connected Refrigeration
7 Best eMaint Alternatives for Multi-Site Facilities in 2026

7 Best eMaint Alternatives for Multi-Site Facilities in 2026

Nivedha Sridhar Nivedha Sridhar
33 min read

Quick answer: The best eMaint alternatives in 2026 are 1. Facilio, 2. Limble, 3. MaintainX, 4. UpKeep, 5. Fiix, 6. IBM Maximo, and 7. Maintenance Connection.

If per-user and per-site licensing climbs as you add locations, Facilio prices around the portfolio instead of the seat. For easy preventive maintenance, Limble. For mobile-first frontline work, MaintainX or UpKeep. For manufacturing reliability, Fiix. For enterprise EAM, IBM Maximo. For calibration and regulated work, Maintenance Connection.

eMaint, owned by Fluke Reliability, is a capable CMMS with strong preventive maintenance and Fluke sensor integration, and for one plant chasing asset uptime it does the job.

In this guide I compare the seven strongest eMaint alternatives for 2026 for one buyer in particular: the facilities or operations leader running maintenance across multiple offices, campuses, or sites.

Related Reading eMaint CMMS review A full read on eMaint on its own terms: strengths, gaps, and where it fits before you compare alternatives.
Read Guide →

Quick verdict: the best eMaint alternative for your operation

  • Facilio - best for corporate facilities teams unifying maintenance, space, and assets on one connected platform.
  • Limble - best for straightforward preventive maintenance and fast team adoption.
  • MaintainX - best for mobile-first frontline work orders and in-app team communication.
  • UpKeep - best for mobile-heavy maintenance teams that need rapid deployment.
  • Fiix - best for data-driven manufacturing plants with deep asset and integration needs.
  • IBM Maximo - best for large-scale enterprise asset management with complex, multi-site demands.
  • Maintenance Connection - best for calibration-heavy and regulated maintenance needing EAM-level reporting depth.

What is pushing you off eMaint?

Select all that apply

How large is your operation?

Pick the closest fit

What best describes your operation?

Pick the closest fit

Why teams look beyond eMaint

Before the list, it helps to name what pushes teams to shop, because the right eMaint alternative is the one that fixes your specific reason for leaving rather than the loudest feature.

❗

The interface is legacy, and onboarding is long: reviewers describe a steep learning curve that needs extensive training and multi-week onboarding, which slows the time to value for a new team or a new site.

Pricing is opaque and quote-only: eMaint does not publish prices and quotes custom plans with multi-user minimums and separate implementation fees, so the true cost is hard to compare and climbs as you add technicians and locations. My emaint pricing breakdown covers what to expect.

The ecosystem is built around Fluke: eMaint pairs tightly with Fluke hardware, which helps in a Fluke shop and constrains teams that want hardware-agnostic IoT, open APIs, or simpler mobile apps.

It is built around maintenance, not the whole facility: eMaint models the world as asset and work-order data, so multi-site teams that also manage occupants, tenants, vendors, and building systems find those stakeholders left outside a maintenance-only system with no occupant or vendor portals.

Reporting sits behind a technical layer: building custom reports carries its own learning curve and often needs advanced training, which slows the portfolio-level visibility leaders need.

If several of those land, the shift you want is usually from a single-site maintenance database to facility management software that runs the whole operation.

eMaint alternatives at a glance

This quick table is built for the switcher: who each tool suits, its entry price, its live rating, and whether multi-site is standard, so you can shortlist two before reading the full profiles.

No.PlatformBest for (leaving eMaint)Starting priceRatingMulti-site
1FacilioConnected multi-site facilities operationsPortfolio-based, demo-ledCapterra 4.0 (25)Standard
2LimblePreventive maintenance, fast adoptionFree, then from $28/user/moG2 4.8 (693)Yes
3MaintainXMobile-first frontline work ordersFree, then from $20/user/moCapterra 4.8 (1,062)Yes
4UpKeepMobile-heavy facilities maintenanceFrom $20/user/moSoftware Advice 4.6 (1,331)Enterprise tier
5FiixManufacturing and industrial reliabilityFree, then from $45/user/moCapterra 4.5 (628)Yes
6IBM MaximoAsset-intensive enterprise EAMCustom, AppPoints-basedCapterra 4.0 (240+)Yes
7Maintenance ConnectionCalibration and regulated maintenanceFrom $110/user/moCapterra 4.4 (443)Yes

Ratings pulled September 2026. Prices are entry list prices to re-verify on each vendor page; eMaint, Maximo, and Maintenance Connection are quote-based.

How each eMaint alternative compares

For a wider read than the quick table, this master grid places each tool by category, standout strength, main limitation, and pricing model, so you can see the shape of the market at once.

PlatformCategoryStandout strengthMain limitationPricing model
FacilioConnected CMMSPortfolio-wide, connects existing systemsSmaller public review basePortfolio-based, demo-led
LimbleMid-market CMMSEase of use, custom dashboardsMaintenance-only, no portalsFree, then per user
MaintainXMobile-first CMMSMobile usability, transparent pricingPer-seat cost climbs at scaleFree, then per user
UpKeepMobile-first CMMSMobile-first, free request portalKey features gated to higher tiersPer user, tiered
FiixIndustrial CMMSIntegrations, free entry planNot multi-site FM-nativeFree, then per user
IBM MaximoEnterprise EAMDeep asset lifecycle, predictiveSteep, costly, dated interfaceCustom, AppPoints-based
Maintenance ConnectionEAM-depth CMMSReliability and reporting depthSlower, costlier implementationCustom quote, per user

How I evaluated these eMaint alternatives

To keep the comparison fair, I scored every tool on the same criteria, weighting the ones that decide a genuine eMaint switch rather than a long feature checklist.

  • The core problem it solves: whether the platform is built for mobile work-order execution, industrial reliability, deep enterprise asset management, or multi-site facilities operations.
  • Pricing and total cost: whether licensing is per user, per site, or portfolio-based, and how implementation fees and add-ons move the total as you scale.
  • Multi-site handling: whether portfolio visibility and site-level configuration are standard or reserved for a top tier.
  • Stakeholder reach: whether occupant, tenant, and vendor access exists, or the system stays a maintenance-team tool.
  • Mobile and adoption: frontline usability, including offline capability.
  • Integration openness: whether open APIs and ERP connectors are included or gated.
  • User sentiment: current ratings, counts, and recurring themes, which I pulled from live G2, TrustRadius, Software Advice, and Capterra sources in September 2026 and cite in each profile.

eMaint bills per user and per site. Facilio is portfolio-based.

See a connected CMMS running on your sites, not a sandbox.

Book a Demo →

An honest comparison of the top eMaint alternatives

Below is the detail behind the tables, one profile per tool in the same shape, each opening with a direct comparison against eMaint so you can see exactly what changes if you switch.

1. Facilio

Best for: multi-site facilities and operations teams that have outgrown a single-site maintenance CMMS and want maintenance, assets, vendors, and building systems on one connected platform.

Facilio vs eMaint

AreaFacilioeMaint
Built forMulti-site connected facilities operationsSingle-site maintenance and reliability
PricingPortfolio-based, no per-seatQuote-only, per user, multi-user minimum
Stakeholder portalsOccupant, tenant, and vendor portalsMaintenance team only
IntegrationHardware-agnostic, open APIsTightest with Fluke hardware
ReportingPortfolio dashboards as standardCustom reports need training

Overview
 Facilio is a cloud-native Connected CMMS built for teams whose problem with eMaint is scale and scope, not maintenance features. Where eMaint prices per user through a custom quote and models the world around maintenance work, Facilio runs an entire multi-site operation on one no-code, mobile-first platform, overlaying the systems a building already runs instead of forcing a rip-and-replace. Because it prices around the portfolio rather than the seat, it is the alternative I point to first for an operation adding locations.

Key features

  • Connected CMMS: work orders, preventive and reactive maintenance, inspections, and vendor management run on one system across every site in the portfolio rather than in separate per-site instances.
  • Hardware-agnostic building integration: no-code connectors and open APIs link BMS, HVAC, IoT sensors, ERP, and property management systems, so condition data and alarms flow into maintenance without a single-vendor sensor lock-in.
  • Native AI agents: LLM-based agents capture requests, validate vendor invoices against contracts, answer operational questions, and draft reports, an approach I cover in ai agents for emaint.
  • 360 asset lifecycle:enterprise asset management software tracks assets from procurement to retirement with QR tagging, warranty, and condition history feeding maintenance decisions.
  • Stakeholder portals: occupant, tenant, and vendor self-service portals bring the people a maintenance-only tool leaves out into the same system, with transparent request and approval trails.
  • No-code configuration: workflows, approval chains, forms, and dashboards are shaped by admins without a systems integrator, so each site can follow its own rules.
  • Portfolio analytics: cross-site dashboards and reporting are standard, giving leaders SLA, MTTR, and cost visibility across the estate rather than one site at a time.
  • Offline-first mobile: technicians create and close work, scan assets, and complete inspections from a phone, syncing when the connection returns.

Strengths

  • Portfolio-based pricing removes the per-seat and per-site penalty that pushes eMaint costs up as teams grow.
  • Connect-and-unify architecture keeps the BMS, ERP, and building systems you already run instead of forcing a rip-and-replace.
  • Occupant and vendor portals give tenants and contractors direct transparency that pure maintenance tools do not offer.
  • No-code configuration lets internal teams own workflows and reports without professional services.

Limitations

  • The public review base is smaller than the largest SMB CMMS vendors, so review-volume-driven buyers should validate fit in a demo.
  • It is built for connected multi-site portfolios, so a single-site team that only needs basic work-order tracking will find it more than they require.

Pricing: Facilio is portfolio-based rather than per user or per site and is arranged through a demo, so cost scales with the operation, not headcount; confirm current figures with the Facilio team before you budget.

What reviewers say: on Capterra, Facilio holds 4.0 from 25 reviews, a smaller base than the SMB leaders, so I read it as capability-first rather than a volume signal. David B., a GM of Safety and Facilities in NSW, describes it as a single application that runs facilities operations end to end, from work orders and planned maintenance through compliance and invoicing (Capterra).

Quick verdict: for a multi-site facilities operation leaving eMaint over cost, onboarding, or scope, Facilio is the strongest fit because it replaces a maintenance database with a connected operations platform.

80%

Helpdesk requests resolved autonomously: 276 calls in 30 days

FM service provider · UAE · 9,000+ workforce · Multi-client portfolio

Berkeley UAE · Read case study →

40%

Reduction in asset downtime · 1,250+ spaces centralized · 120+ automated FDD rules

Commercial office · Dubai · 54-storey · 990,000 sq ft Grade A space

ICD Brookfield Place · Read case study →

10,000+

Retail stores unified on one O&M platform across North & Latin America

Retail FM · North America · Multi-site convenience stores · IoT-connected

Tuten Labs · Read case study →

2. Limble

Best for: in-house maintenance teams that want easy preventive maintenance, stronger reporting than eMaint, and a rollout measured in days rather than weeks.

Limble vs eMaint

AreaLimbleeMaint
OnboardingDays to a few weeksMulti-week, steeper curve
ReportingConfigurable dashboards, low-codeCustom reports need training
PricingPublished, free tier, per userQuote-only, per user
Best forSMB to mid-market maintenanceReliability and calibration-heavy sites
Facilities reachMaintenance onlyMaintenance only

Overview
 Limble is a mobile-first CMMS that covers work orders, preventive maintenance, asset tracking, parts, and configurable dashboards through apps that reviewers consistently rate for usability. It sits in the same mid-market bracket as eMaint, so a switch rarely means moving up a weight class, and it typically goes live in days or a few weeks rather than the multi-week onboarding eMaint is known for.

It stays a maintenance tool rather than a facilities platform, which matters if you also manage occupants and building systems.

Key features

  • Work order management: create, assign, schedule, and monitor requests from mobile or desktop with a complete history per asset and technician.
  • Preventive maintenance: auto-generates PM work orders bundled with checklists, parts, tools, and labor estimates, triggered by date or meter.
  • Asset management: a 360-degree asset record centralizes history, parts, warranties, and vendor details for repair-or-replace decisions.
  • Parts and inventory: tracks stock, sets reorder points, and links parts to assets and work orders to keep spares under control.
  • Custom dashboards and reporting: configurable KPI dashboards surface MTTR, cost, and PM compliance without the specialist report building eMaint requires.
  • Mobile app with offline use: a field experience widely cited for adoption, with offline capture that syncs on reconnect.
  • Work request portal and QR: a free request portal plus QR codes let non-technical staff raise and track tickets.
  • Automations and integrations: workflow automation and prebuilt integrations, with deeper automation on higher tiers.

Strengths

  • Top-rated ease of use and fast implementation, the direct counter to eMaint's onboarding.
  • Custom dashboards give portfolio KPIs without specialist report building.
  • Responsive support is a recurring theme that shortens the ramp for new teams.

Limitations

  • Per-user cost rises as the team and asset count grow.
  • It is maintenance-focused, with no occupant or vendor portals for a facilities operation.
  • Some customization, such as multi-asset work orders and certain templates, is limited.

Pricing: Limble is free to start, then Standard from $28/user/mo and Premium+ from $69/user/mo, quoted through a calculator on Limble's pricing page; my limble cmms pricing breakdown covers the tiers and add-ons before you commit.

What reviewers say: Limble holds 4.8 on G2 from 693 reviews and 4.8 on Capterra from 757. Eric S., a Senior Director of Maintenance at a mid-market firm, credits it with keeping PMs, mobile work orders, and long-term equipment planning on track through a clear history of completed work (G2).

Quick verdict: if your reason for leaving eMaint is onboarding and reporting friction and you are still single-team, Limble is the cleanest lateral upgrade.

3. MaintainX

Best for: frontline-heavy teams that want the fastest mobile-first CMMS technicians will adopt, with transparent pricing they can see upfront.

MaintainX vs eMaint

AreaMaintainXeMaint
Mobile experienceMobile-first, chat per jobDesktop-first
PricingPublished, free tierQuote-only
Setup timeDaysMulti-week
Advanced analyticsHigher tiersIncluded but report-heavy
Facilities reachMaintenance onlyMaintenance only

Overview
 MaintainX manages work orders, preventive maintenance, assets, parts, and procedures from a phone or desktop, with in-app messaging tied to each job and an AI layer that turns manuals and past work orders into searchable troubleshooting. It prices transparently and sets up in days, which is why frontline teams adopt it quickly. It remains a maintenance execution tool rather than a multi-site facilities platform, so the occupant, vendor, and portfolio layers are not its focus.

Key features

  • Work order management: create, assign, and track work orders live, with in-app messaging on each job so shifts hand off cleanly.
  • Preventive maintenance scheduling: automates recurring PMs triggered by date, meter readings, or events, with attached procedures.
  • Asset management: tracks equipment history, parts usage, and downtime per asset for reliability trend spotting.
  • Parts inventory and purchasing: monitors stock, automates reorders, and manages purchase orders inside the same system.
  • Procedures and checklists: digitizes SOPs, inspections, and audits as enforceable step-by-step checklists.
  • Meters and condition triggers: connects meters and sensor readings to drive condition-based maintenance.
  • MaintainX AI: turns manuals, historical work orders, and photos into searchable troubleshooting and anomaly detection.
  • Reporting and analytics: dashboards on work order status, compliance, and asset health, with deeper analytics on higher tiers.

Strengths

  • Consistently praised for ease of use and high mobile adoption among frontline teams.
  • Transparent, published pricing with a free tier and free requester accounts.
  • In-app messaging keeps job context and shift handovers in one place.
  • Fast setup, often live in days.

Limitations

  • Per-seat costs climb as team size grows, since parts, purchasing, and API access sit on the Premium tier.
  • It lacks the occupant and vendor portals and portfolio model a multi-site facilities team needs.
  • Reporting and inventory analytics deepen only on higher tiers, so scaling teams pay more for the full picture.

Pricing: MaintainX is free at Basic, then Essential from $20/user/mo billed annually, Premium at $65/user/mo, and Enterprise custom, with free requester accounts on every plan, all listed on MaintainX's pricing page; my maintainx pricing guide covers what each tier includes.

What reviewers say: MaintainX holds 4.8 on Capterra from 1,062 reviews and 4.8 on G2 from more than 1,500. Woody Rogers, a Maintenance Supervisor at Cintas, describes it as the hub of their maintenance program, a shared to-do list that keeps equipment repaired and cuts downtime through inspections and PMs (TrustRadius).

Quick verdict: for frontline adoption and transparent pricing on a single team, MaintainX is the fastest eMaint replacement to roll out.

4. UpKeep

Best for: facilities-flavored maintenance teams doing HVAC, lighting, and fleet work that want a mobile-first CMMS staff adopt quickly.

UpKeep vs eMaint

AreaUpKeepeMaint
Mobile experienceMobile-firstDesktop-first
Entry pricingPublished, free requester portalQuote-only
Multi-siteEnterprise tierAvailable, quote-based
Condition monitoringBasic, higher tiersStrong via Fluke sensors
Best forFacilities upkeep teamsReliability-heavy sites

Overview
 UpKeep centers on a mobile app that technicians consistently praise, covering preventive maintenance, asset records, parts and inventory, and a free request portal for non-technician staff, with an AI assistant, Nova, across plans. It is a common eMaint alternative for facilities-flavored teams, though it prices per user and reserves the features scaling operations need, including multi-site, for higher tiers.

Key features

  • Mobile work orders: create, assign, and close work from a phone, the platform's most-praised capability.
  • Preventive maintenance: schedules recurring PMs by date or meter reading with attached instructions.
  • Asset and parts management: tracks equipment history and inventory with reorder points and usage per work order.
  • Free request portal and barcode: requester accounts and barcode scanning let staff submit and track tickets without a license.
  • Nova AI: an assistant across plans for summaries, guidance, and quick answers.
  • Reporting and dashboards: operational reporting, with deeper analytics history on higher tiers.
  • Offline mode: field capture that syncs on reconnect, available on higher tiers.
  • Integrations: connectors to ERP and business tools, expanding on upper plans.

Strengths

  • Mobile-first design drives high frontline adoption, with a free request portal for staff.
  • Well suited to facilities-type maintenance rather than only production lines.
  • Quick to deploy for a single team.

Limitations

  • Per-user pricing climbs, and offline mode, full analytics, and multi-site sit behind higher or enterprise tiers.
  • Cross-site reporting is an enterprise-only add-on rather than standard.
  • Advanced reporting and offline mode carry a learning curve and sit on higher tiers.

Pricing: UpKeep is free at Lite for up to 3 users, then Starter from $20/user/mo billed annually, Professional at $45/user/mo, and Business+ quote-based, with multi-site on the top tier, as shown on UpKeep's pricing page; my upkeep pricing breakdown covers what each tier includes.

What reviewers say: UpKeep holds 4.6 on Software Advice from 1,331 reviews. Janapher S., a reviewer in Facilities Services, says it combines work order management, preventive maintenance, asset tracking, and inventory in one easy-to-learn system that improves team collaboration, while noting a learning curve on advanced reporting and occasional sync delays (Software Advice).

Quick verdict: if your work is facilities upkeep and mobile adoption matters more than deep reliability, UpKeep is a natural eMaint alternative, with multi-site as the cost to watch.

5. Fiix

Best for: manufacturing and industrial maintenance teams that want a cloud CMMS with deep integrations and analytics, backed by Rockwell Automation.

Fiix vs eMaint

AreaFiixeMaint
Core focusManufacturing reliabilityManufacturing and facilities maintenance
Entry pricingFree plan, then per userQuote-only
IntegrationsStrong, Rockwell and ERPStrong with Fluke hardware
Facilities reachProduction assets, no portalsMaintenance only
Reporting configLimitedDeep but training-heavy

Overview
 Fiix covers work orders, preventive maintenance, asset management, parts, and an AI analytics layer, with a permanent free plan that makes it easy to trial. It is optimized for production assets and industrial reliability rather than multi-site buildings, occupants, and vendors, so for a facilities team the fit is narrower than a facilities platform even though the core CMMS is strong.

Key features

  • Work order management: create, assign, and track maintenance work with mobile access and full asset history.
  • Preventive maintenance: schedules PMs by time, usage, or condition triggers, with attached tasks and parts.
  • Asset management: centralizes asset data, hierarchies, and downtime for reliability analysis.
  • Fiix AI and analytics: surfaces insights, prioritization, and health scoring across maintenance data.
  • Integrations and open API: strong connectivity to ERP and industrial control systems, a core Rockwell-backed strength.
  • Parts and inventory: tracks stock across stockrooms and links parts to assets and work orders.
  • Mobile app: field access to work orders and asset records, with offline support.
  • Reporting and dashboards: operational and reliability reporting, with configuration options lighter than the reporting-led tools.

Strengths

  • Strong fit for manufacturing and industrial reliability, with a permanent free plan.
  • Deep integrations with ERP and industrial control systems.
  • Multi-site management and AI insights on the Professional tier.

Limitations

  • Report and form configuration is limited compared with the reporting-led tools.
  • It is not multi-site facilities-native, with no occupant or vendor portals.
  • Multi-site management and advanced AI insights require the Professional tier.

Pricing: Fiix is free to start, then Basic at $45/user/mo and Professional at $75/user/mo with Enterprise custom, as listed on Fiix's pricing page; my fiix cmms pricing guide covers where the tier lines fall.

What reviewers say: Fiix holds 4.5 on Capterra from 628 reviews. Paul S., a Maintenance Manager in transportation with 35 years in the field, calls it the best CMMS he has used, singling out how it replaced pen-and-paper work-order tracking (Capterra).

Quick verdict: if you are industrial rather than facilities-led and want strong integrations with a free entry point, Fiix is the closest reliability-focused eMaint alternative.

6. IBM Maximo

Best for: large, asset-intensive enterprises in sectors like energy, transport, and manufacturing that need deep enterprise asset management and predictive maintenance.

IBM Maximo vs eMaint

AreaIBM MaximoeMaint
CategoryEnterprise EAM and APMMid-market CMMS
Asset depthDeepest lifecycle and predictiveStrong core, lighter than EAM
ImplementationAround seven months, specialist-ledMulti-week
CostEnterprise, AppPoints-basedQuote-only, per user
Best forAsset-intensive enterprisesSingle-site maintenance teams

Overview
 Delivered through the Maximo Application Suite, Maximo covers deep asset lifecycle management, predictive maintenance, IoT monitoring, safety, field service, and a real estate and facilities module, with embedded AI and analytics. That breadth is its trade-off: most mid-market facilities teams find it more than they need and harder to configure than a modern CMMS, with a longer implementation.

Key features

  • Enterprise asset management: end-to-end asset records, hierarchies, and maintenance processes in one system with AI-surfaced insights.
  • Asset performance management: uses AI, analytics, and sensor data for condition-based maintenance and early failure detection.
  • IoT and condition monitoring: ingests sensor data at enterprise scale for health monitoring across distributed assets.
  • Work and MRO inventory management: full work order lifecycle plus deep spare-parts and procurement management.
  • Field service management: schedule, dispatch, and complete work with mobile access to asset data and work orders.
  • Health, safety and environment: integrates incident tracking, risk assessment, and audit support with daily work.
  • Real estate and facilities module: connects space, lease administration, capital planning, and maintenance for property portfolios.
  • Flexible deployment: on-premises, SaaS, and cloud options, with a modular suite you expand as needs evolve.

Strengths

  • The deepest asset lifecycle and predictive maintenance capability in this list.
  • Proven at enterprise scale across manufacturing, energy, transport, and utilities.
  • Modular breadth spanning EAM, APM, FSM, HSE, and facilities.

Limitations

  • Steep learning curve and specialist-led configuration lengthen implementation, reported around seven months on average.
  • The interface is dated and enterprise cost makes it more than mid-market facilities need.
  • Running it well typically needs dedicated IT, developers, and administrators.

Pricing: Maximo is custom and quote-based, using an AppPoints licensing model that varies by the modules deployed and the deployment option, detailed on IBM's Maximo pricing page; my ibm maximo pricing breakdown explains how AppPoints translate to cost.

What reviewers say: Maximo holds 4.0 on Capterra from more than 240 reviews and 4.2 on G2 from 614. Rania S., a Technical Solutions Architect, calls it one of IBM's most comprehensive products for managing enterprise assets, while other reviewers flag the IT effort needed to run it well (Capterra).

Quick verdict: if eMaint feels too light on asset depth and you run asset-intensive infrastructure, Maximo is the enterprise end of the spectrum, at enterprise cost and complexity.

Related Reading IBM Maximo alternative guide A deeper comparison of IBM Maximo and connected alternatives for enterprise asset and facilities teams.
Read Guide →

7. Maintenance Connection

Best for: reliability teams in calibration-heavy or regulated environments that want EAM-level asset and reporting depth beyond a standard CMMS.

Maintenance Connection vs eMaint

AreaMaintenance ConnectioneMaint
DepthEAM-level asset and reportingMid-market CMMS
Calibration and complianceStrongStrong
ImplementationSlower, costlierMulti-week
PricingFrom $110/named user, quoteQuote-only, per user
Facilities reachMaintenance onlyMaintenance only

Overview
 Maintenance Connection, part of Accruent, offers strong work order, preventive maintenance, MRO inventory, calibration, and reporting capability, and handles portfolio-level reporting better than most SMB tools. Against eMaint it wins on asset and reporting depth for larger enterprises, but it is slower to implement, more expensive, and even more narrowly focused on maintenance, so it suits reliability teams more than broad facilities operations.

Key features

  • Work order management: a full work order lifecycle with scheduling, labor tracking, and cost capture.
  • Preventive and predictive maintenance: PM scheduling with condition-based options tied to asset data.
  • MRO inventory: deep spare-parts and inventory management across multiple stockrooms.
  • Calibration and compliance: structured support for regulated and calibration-heavy maintenance programs.
  • Reporting and dashboards: portfolio-level reporting and analytics stronger than most SMB CMMS.
  • Asset management: detailed asset records, hierarchies, and history for reliability analysis.
  • Mobile CMMS: a mobile add-on for field work order execution.
  • Integrations: connectors to ERP and enterprise systems within the Accruent ecosystem.

Strengths

  • EAM-level asset and reporting depth for reliability-focused teams.
  • Strong calibration and compliance support for regulated environments.
  • Handles multi-site maintenance reporting well for larger enterprises.

Limitations

  • Slower and costlier to implement than the mobile-first tools.
  • Narrowly maintenance-focused, without the occupant and vendor reach of a facilities platform.
  • Named-user pricing with a multi-user minimum raises the entry cost.

Pricing: Maintenance Connection is quote-based and enterprise-scoped, with the Professional plan reported from $110 per named user per month plus a mobile add-on, and no full public price list on Accruent's site; my accruent pricing breakdown covers what stays quote-only.

What reviewers say: Maintenance Connection holds 4.4 on Capterra from 443 reviews and 4.4 on G2 from 51. Frida S., an Administrative Coordinator in higher education, says the system works efficiently for everyday operational needs and praises its reliability and customizable setup, while noting a learning curve early on (Capterra).

Quick verdict: if you are leaving eMaint for more reporting and asset depth in a regulated setting, Maintenance Connection is the closest EAM-grade step up, at higher cost and setup effort.

Still comparing eMaint alternatives?

See how one connected platform runs maintenance, assets, and vendors across every site.

Book a Demo →

Key features to look for in an eMaint alternative

The right eMaint alternative comes down to matching the tool to your operational size, mobility needs, and integration requirements, so here are the capability groups that decide a switch.

Mobile usability and offline access: Look for a mobile-first app for iOS and Android that technicians use on the floor, not a desktop tool with a phone view, plus an offline mode that keeps working without a connection and syncs when it returns.

A capable mobile cmms app is the single biggest driver of frontline adoption, which is where eMaint's desktop-first design tends to lose technicians.

Ease of use and adoption: Prioritize an intuitive interface that non-technical staff pick up without weeks of training, and easy work requests through a portal or QR and barcode scanning so any operator can raise a ticket. Fast onboarding, measured in days or weeks rather than months, is the direct answer to eMaint's learning curve.

Maintenance and asset operations: Check for preventive maintenance automation that schedules recurring tasks by date, meter, or condition and tracks full asset history, plus inventory and parts management that handles stock levels, reorder points, and multiple stockrooms if you carry heavy spares.

Integrations and advanced tech: Confirm IoT and sensor connectivity for condition-based monitoring, ideally hardware-agnostic across vibration, temperature, and SCADA or PLC systems rather than locked to one sensor brand, plus open APIs and pre-built connectors to your ERP and BI tools so maintenance data does not stay siloed.

Multi-site and stakeholder reach: For a portfolio, insist on multi-site visibility as standard rather than an enterprise add-on, with occupant, tenant, and vendor access if you run buildings rather than only production lines.

This is the capability gap that most often separates a facilities platform from a single-site maintenance tool.

How to choose the right eMaint alternative: a 4-step framework

Rather than a single winner, use this framework to reach the pick that fits your operation, working through the four steps in order.

  1. Name your primary reason for leaving eMaint. Pin down whether it is cost and quote-only pricing, onboarding and the learning curve, mobile adoption, or the fact that eMaint is maintenance-only, because that single reason should carry the most weight in your decision.
  2. Classify your operation. Decide whether you are a single maintenance team, an industrial or manufacturing site, or a multi-site facilities portfolio with occupants and vendors, since the right category of tool follows directly from that.
  3. Match the category to a shortlist of two. For a single team choose Limble or MaintainX, for facilities-flavored upkeep add UpKeep, for manufacturing reliability choose Fiix, for enterprise asset depth choose IBM Maximo or Maintenance Connection, and for a connected multi-site portfolio choose Facilio, then compare the best cmms software options side by side.
  4. Pressure-test on price and exit. Get the total cost including implementation and add-ons, confirm multi-site and portals are not gated, and check data ownership and export terms so a future switch stays easy.

Switching off eMaint without downtime: a 30-day plan

Moving off a configured CMMS feels risky, so this 30-day plan keeps the cutover controlled whichever alternative you choose, treating migration as a chance to simplify.

  • Days 1 to 7 - Audit and export: inventory your assets, PM schedules, open work orders, parts, and user roles, then export the data from eMaint by CSV or API and decide what to migrate versus retire, since old custom fields and unused reports are configuration debt you should not carry over.
  • Days 8 to 1 - Map and model: map your asset hierarchy and locations to the new platform's data model, define the multi-site structure and teams, and set up workflows and approvals, where a no-code platform saves weeks because you shape it without a systems integrator.
  • Days 15 to 24 - Pilot one site: migrate a single site, run it in parallel, and validate that PM triggers, preventive maintenance software schedules, and reports match, then train technicians on mobile and switch on occupant and vendor portals if the platform has them.
  • Days 25 to 30 - Roll out and validate: migrate the remaining sites, cut over, confirm dashboards and condition-monitoring data, and decommission eMaint only after you have verified your exports and data ownership.

7 questions to ask before you replace eMaint

Use these seven questions in demos to surface the differences that matter most for a multi-site operation, since each maps to a place a single-site CMMS tends to fall short.

  1. Is pricing per user, per site, or portfolio-based, and is it published? eMaint's quote-only, per-user model is what makes it expensive to scale, so understand how cost grows before you commit.
  2. Are occupant, tenant, and vendor portals included? A maintenance-only tool leaves your stakeholders outside the system, which limits transparency and self-service.
  3. Can we build workflows and reports without a specialist? No-code configuration is the difference between owning the system and depending on professional services.
  4. Does it connect to our existing BMS, IoT, ERP, and property systems without hardware lock-in? A platform that overlays what you already run, hardware-agnostic, avoids a rip-and-replace project.
  5. Is multi-site portfolio reporting standard or an enterprise add-on? Portfolio visibility is often gated to a top tier, so confirm what you get.
  6. Who owns the data, and how do we export it? Clear data ownership and export terms protect you if you switch again later.
  7. Which AI capabilities are live today versus roadmap? Ask what is generally available now, not what is planned, so you buy on today's reality.

My verdict: the best eMaint alternative for multi-site facilities teams

Wrapping up, here is how I would decide, since the right answer depends on why eMaint stopped fitting your operation.

eMaint is a capable maintenance CMMS, and for a single site chasing asset uptime it does its job. The reason teams move is rarely the maintenance features, it is the model underneath: quote-only pricing that scales by seat and site, a legacy interface that takes weeks to onboard, and a data structure built for maintenance rather than a whole multi-site facilities operation.

If that is the wall you have hit, my pick is Facilio, because it replaces a maintenance database with a connected platform that runs the portfolio, and if your need is squarely single-site maintenance, Limble and MaintainX are the strongest current-age choices.

See it against your own sites. Facilio unifies maintenance, assets, vendors, and building systems across a multi-site portfolio on one platform. Request a demo to walk through your operation, or call the team to scope a switch from eMaint.

Your next step

Outgrown eMaint?

See a connected CMMS on your sites.

If per-user and per-site licensing is the wall you have hit, Facilio runs maintenance, assets, vendors, and energy across every site on one platform, deployed in weeks.

eMaint alternative questions facilities teams ask

These are the questions I hear most when a team compares eMaint alternatives, answered in enough depth to act on.

Is eMaint a CMMS or an EAM platform?

eMaint is a CMMS, a computerized maintenance management system for work orders, preventive maintenance, assets, parts, and Fluke-sensor condition monitoring. It has meaningful asset depth, but it is not a full EAM like IBM Maximo, nor a multi-site facilities platform with occupant and vendor portals.

What is the best eMaint alternative for multi-site facilities?

For multi-site facilities, a connected platform like Facilio fits best: it runs maintenance, vendors, assets, and building systems across a portfolio on one system, priced around the portfolio rather than per seat, with occupant and vendor portals. Single-team operations may still prefer Limble or MaintainX.

Which eMaint alternative is easiest to implement?

Limble, MaintainX, and UpKeep are the fastest for a single team to roll out, usually live in days to a few weeks with mobile-first apps technicians adopt quickly. Larger multi-site deployments like Facilio, IBM Maximo, or Maintenance Connection take longer but replace several tools at once.

Does eMaint publish its pricing, and are there free alternatives?

eMaint does not publish pricing and quotes custom plans with a multi-user minimum plus implementation fees. If budget or transparency is the driver, MaintainX and Fiix offer free entry plans and Limble a free tier, while UpKeep starts low with a free requester portal. Multi-site teams usually need a paid plan.

Do eMaint alternatives support offline mobile and IoT or condition-based maintenance?

Most modern alternatives include offline mobile that syncs on reconnect and support IoT or condition-based maintenance, though depth varies. MaintainX and Fiix connect meters and sensors, Maximo runs asset performance management, and Facilio integrates hardware-agnostic IoT across BMS. Confirm sensor support in a demo.

Can you migrate eMaint data to another CMMS?

Yes. Assets, PM schedules, work-order history, parts, and user roles export from eMaint by CSV or API and import into most platforms, and vendors usually assist. Clean up unused fields, obsolete statuses, and stale reports before migrating, and confirm data ownership and export terms up front.